Auburn Bay

Auburn Bay Residents Association’s Privacy Policy

The Auburn Bay Residents Association’s Privacy Policy is our commitment to respect and protect your personal information. Under privacy protection law, “personal information” includes almost all information that can be used to identify an individual.

We want you to know why we need your personal information, how personal information is protected, and how you can access or correct your personal information in our custody or under our control. Our privacy policy is a promise to you, not just a legal obligation.

The Auburn Bay Residents Association is a private, not-for-profit company operated for the exclusive and long-term benefit of all residents of Auburn Bay. The Association owns and operates various subdivision amenities, operating costs of which are paid for by all residents through the assessment of an annual fee. Membership in the Association, which includes the mandatory obligation for payment of fees, is automatic and registered on all lot titles for all residents of Auburn Bay.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information from you directly, or from developers or builders in Auburn Bay, realtors on resale homes, lawyers or the Land Titles Office. This information could be collected in person, over the telephone, through the mail or by electronic means.

How do we use and disclose your personal information?

In accordance with requirements of the Companies Act, the Auburn Bay Residents Association must maintain a member registry of names, addresses and membership status in order to advise of the Annual General Meeting and to send invoices for the annual rent charge. Pursuant to a contract with the Auburn Bay Residents Association, the member registry is currently maintained and administrated by Brookfield Residential.

In addition to this required information, there are other types of personal information that the Auburn Bay Residents Association may collect in order to serve you better, including the following:

  • additional contact information such as phone number, fax number and/or e-mail address.
  • information gathered in questionnaires, community surveys or contests, or inquiries into our services offered.

If you have not restricted your consent, from time to time we may disclose the contact information of members to trusted third parties in order to inform you of services that we offer (or that we jointly offer those third parties) and that we believe may be of interest to you. This additional personal information may be used to:

  • understand your needs,
  • inform you about our services, programs and facilities that we believe may be of interest to you, (for example , community programs and concierge type services, etc),
  • administer, implement and perform our services.

The Auburn Bay Residents Association believes you would expect us to contact you to advise you of new and existing services and benefits that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to collect , use or disclose personal information for these additional purposes, please contact the Auburn Bay Residents Association Privacy Officer by one of the means set out below.

Your Consent

The Auburn Bay Residents Association only collects, uses or discloses personal information for purposes we believe you would consider appropriate under the circumstances. Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, except as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Unless you contact us to inform us otherwise, we will consider that you have consented to our continued use and disclosure of your information for these purposes.

However, in certain circumstances the Auburn Bay Residents Association may disclose information to meet legal or regulatory requirements without your consent, including:

  • collection of memberships in arrears,
  • to a lawyer or to comply with a court order or subpoena,
  • to a person authorized by law, such as the police or certain government agencies, and
  • in emergency situations in which a person’s life, health or safety is endangered.

Except as set out in this policy, or as required by law, The Auburn Bay Residents Association does not sell or disclose any of your personal information to any other organization.

Third Parties

We require any third parties to whom we disclose personal information, including Brookfield Residential, to have a policy in place that complies with the requirements of the applicable federal or provincial privacy legislation in Canada, including a commitment not to sell or otherwise disclose your personal information.

How do we protect the gathered information?

Your personal information is retained as long as you are a registered resident of Auburn Bay.

We protect your personal information by using safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including physical, administrative and electronic controls to minimize the risk of unauthorized access, use or disclosure of, or to, your personal information.

We commit to train our employees to appreciate the importance of the privacy of personal information and the provisions of this policy apply to them as conditions of their employment.

Accessing and correcting your personal information.

You have the right to access your personal information that is in our custody, subject only to certain legal restrictions. A reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information may be charged, but only after first advising you of the approximate cost ahead of time.

The Auburn Bay Residents Association strives to ensure that all personal information in our custody is accurate and up-to-date. We will make every effort to update our records as required, however we do need your help. Should any of your personal information need to be amended to reflect a change in your situation, please advise us and we will update or adjust our records accordingly.

Access or correction requests must be made in writing and should provide sufficient detail of the nature and scope of your request.

Our Privacy Officer will assist with your access or correction request, respond in a timely manner, advising whether your request will be granted and explain the reasons for the refusal, if any part of the request is refused.

For further information about what your rights are under Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act, please visit: www.psp.gov.ab.ca.

If you wish to review or verify the personal information in your file, you can do so by contacting us at the following address:

Attention: Auburn Bay Residents Association Privacy Officer
Address: Auburn Bay Residents Association
200 Auburn Bay Boulevard S.E.
Calgary, Alberta
T3M 0A4
Telephone: (403) 680-5503
Fax: (403) 516-8871
E-mail: privacy@auburnbay-connect.com

Contact Information:

E-mail: contact@auburnbay.org
Auburn House
200 Auburn Bay Boulevard SE
Calgary, Alberta T3M 0A4